23 March 2012

Killing of a Chinese Bookie, The (1976)

the 102 screenshots below are published as a tribute to
Ben Gazzara who died at 3 Februari 2012, age 81.

these 102 unusual screenshots are taken from







































































































Also Known As:
  • Mordet på en kinesisk bookmaker
  • A Morte de Um Apostador Chinês
  • Die Ermordung eines chinesischen Buchmachers
  • Egy kínai bukméker meggyilkolása
  • El asesinato de un corredor de apuestas chino
  • Kiinalaisen kiristäjän murha
  • L'assassinat del corredor d'apostes xinès
  • L'assassinio di un allibratore cinese
  • Meurtre d'un bookmaker chinois
  • Mord an eimem chinesischen Buchmacher
  • Zabójstwo chinskiego maklera
Directed by:
  • John Cassavetes
Written by:
  • John Cassavetes
Cast:
  • Ben Gazzara ... Cosmo Vittelli
  • Timothy Carey ... Flo (as Timothy Agoglia Carey)
  • Seymour Cassel ... Mort Weil
  • Robert Phillips ... Phil
  • Morgan Woodward ... The Boss
  • John Kullers ... The Accountant (as John Red Kullers)
  • Al Ruban ... Marty Reitz
  • Azizi Johari ... Rachel
  • Virginia Carrington ... Mama
  • Meade Roberts ... Mr. Sophistication
  • Alice Friedland ... Sherry
  • Donna Gordon ... Margo Donnar (as Donna Marie Gordon)
  • Haji ... Haji
  • Carol Warren ... Carol
  • Derna Wong Davis ... Derna
  • Kathalina Veniero ... Annie
  • Yvette Morris ... Yvette
  • Jack Ackerman ... Musical Director
  • David Rowlands ... Lamarr
  • Trisha Pelham ... Waitress
  • Eddie Shaw ... Taxi Driver (as Eddie Ike Shaw)
  • Sonny Aprile ... Sonny (as Salvatore Aprile)
  • Gene Darcy ... Commodore
  • Ben Marino ... Bartender (as Benny Marino)
  • Arlene Allison ... Waitress
  • Vincent Barbi ... Vince (as Vince Barbi)
  • Val Avery ... Blair Benoit
  • Elizabeth Deering ... Lavinia
  • Soto Joe Hugh ... Chinese Bookie
  • Catherine Wong ... The Bookie's Girl
  • John Finnegan ... Taxi Driver
  • Miles Ciletti ... Mickey
  • Mike Skloot ... Scooper
  • Frank Buchanan ... Flo's Friend
  • Jason Kincaid ... Parking Lot Attendant
  • Frank Thomas ... Poker Player
  • Jack Krupnick ... Poker Player
  • Harry Governick ... Man at Bar
  • John Pappas ... Bartender
  • Derna Wylde ... Dancer
.